Cr. No. 07-2143 MJ.
[…] Fed.R. Crim P. 26.2(a). Rule 26.2 then defines the term "statement," and includes within this category "a written statement that the witness makes and signs, or otherwise adopts or approves." FED. R. CRIM. P. 26(2)(f)(1).
With the exception of a comma, the Jencks Act includes an identical definition. 18 U.S.C. § 3500 ("The term `statement' means a written statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him . . .").