United States v. Tuff
[…] Accordingly, we hold that a taxable transfer of property within the meaning of I.R.C. § 83 occurred each time Tuff exercised his RealNetworks options.

III. BLACKOUT PERIOD AND RECALCULATION

Tuff urges alternatively that he is entitled to have his case remanded in order for the district court to recalculate his tax liability incrementally as of the date each blackout period lapsed. Tuff believes that a unique set of factors allows him to take advantage of 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-1(e), which states that:

If a person is taxable under section 83(a) when the property transferred becomes substantially vested and thereafter the person's beneficial interest in such property is nevertheless forfeited pursuant to a lapse restriction, any loss incurred by such person (but not by a beneficiary of such person) upon such forfeiture shall be an ordinary loss to the extent the basis in such property has been increased as a result of the recognition of income by such person under section 83(a) with respect to such property.

26 C.F.R. § 1.83-1(e) (emphasis added).

Tuff argues that two different types of events occurred while he owned the Real-Networks stock at issue which allow him to utilize the benefit of 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-1(e).