United States v. Tuff
[…] Under the general rules described above, the transfer of the stock to Tuff in 1999 was a taxable event. Seeking to avoid this result, Tuff argues that under the Morgan Stanley agreement, he received only another option rather than the shares themselves.

B. Exception for Certain Transfers Treated as the Grant of an Option

Treasury Regulation § 1.83-3(a)(2) ("section 1.83-3(a)(2)") provides that income is not recognized when a "transfer" of property occurs by treating the exercise of some stock options as the grant of another option, rather than a transfer of shares. Section 1.83-3(a)(2) states:

[I]f the amount paid for the transfer of property is an indebtedness secured by the transferred property, on which there is no personal liability to pay all or a substantial part of such indebtedness, such transaction may be in substance the same as the grant of an option. The determination of the substance of the transaction shall be based upon all the facts and circumstances. The factors to be taken into account include the type of property involved, the extent to which the risk that the property will decline in value has been transferred, and the likelihood that the purchase price will, in fact, be paid.

26 C.F.R. § 1.83-3(a)(2).

The regulations illustrate how section 1.83-3(a)(2) operates in this example:

Example (2). On November 17, 1972, W sells to E 100 shares of stock in W corporation with a fair market value of $10,000 in exchange for a $10,000 note without personal liability. The note requires E to make yearly payments of $2,000 commencing in 1973. E collects the dividends, votes the stock and pays the interest on the note. However, he makes no payments toward the face amount of the note. Because E has no personal liability on the note, and since E is making no payments towards the face amount of the note, the likelihood of E paying the full purchase price is in substantial doubt. As a result E has not incurred the risks of a beneficial owner that the value of the stock will decline. Therefore, no transfer of the stock has occurred on November 17, 1972, but an option to purchase the stock has been granted to E.

26 C.F.R. § 1.83-3(a)(7) Example (2) ("Example (2)").

Attempting to fit this example, Tuff argues that a transfer occurs within the meaning of I.R.C. § 83 only when an employee places his own capital "at risk."