United States v. Tuff
[…] Second, Tuff argues that sales of his RealNetworks stock by Morgan Stanley during blackout periods also "require[s]" him to recognize ordinary loss, because his property was forfeited pursuant to a lapse restriction. He cites no relevant authority for this proposition, and we have found none.

Defining a few key terms is necessary. First, 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-3 defines a lapse restriction as "a restriction other than a nonlapse restriction as defined in paragraph (h) of this section, and includes (but is not limited to) a restriction that carries a substantial risk of forfeiture." In other words, it is a temporary restriction that carries a substantial risk of forfeiture. Second, "[a] substantial risk of forfeiture exists where rights in property that are transferred are conditioned, directly or indirectly, upon the future performance (or refraining from performance) of substantial services by any person, or occurrence of a condition related to a purpose of the transfer, and the possibility of forfeiture is substantial if such condition is not satisfied." 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-3(c)(1) (emphasis added). Importantly, however, "[t]he risk that the value of the property will decline during a certain period of time does not constitute a substantial risk of forfeiture." Id.

A. The Mere Lapse of a Blackout Period is not a Taxable Event Because a Blackout Period is not a Lapse Restriction

Tuff's first argument can be disposed of quickly.