Case No. 3:06-cv-42-J-33TEM.
[…] For the following three reasons, Defendants argue that the Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
1. The Harter Act's Applicability to Inbound Shipments
First, Defendant Tropical Shipping claims that the Complaint fails to state a claim because the Harter Act applies only to shipments outbound from the United States, not to shipments coming into the country. (Doc. # 17, p. 10.) Defendant argues that the plain language of the Harter Act indicates that shipments inbound from foreign ports to United States ports are not covered by the Act. See 46 U.S.C. App. § 190 ("It shall not be lawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports . . .").
Plaintiffs disagree, arguing that the Harter Act also applies to bills of lading issued in foreign ports for cargo being carried to the United States. (Doc. # 25, p. 8.) Indeed, as Plaintiffs note, the United States Supreme Court addressed this very issue in Knott v.