No. Crim.B-05-714.
[…] Docket No. 15. The PSR, as filed with the Court, included a sixteen-point sentencing enhancement to the base offense level of eight pursuant to United States Sentencing Guideline § 2L1.2 (b)(1)(A)(ii). The basis of the enhancement is Defendant's prior conviction of Criminal Responsibility for Facilitation of Aggravated Robbery under Section 39-11-403 of the Tennessee Code Annotated ("Section 403"), which was designated as a crime of violence in the PSR. For the reasons stated below, Defendant's objection to the sixteen-point enhancement is GRANTED. I. BACKGROUND
Section 403 states:
A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-11-403(a) (2005).
The underlying facts are repeated here to aid as a frame of reference but were not considered by this Court, which remains bound by the categorical approach as per the dictates of the Fifth Circuit. United States v.