holding § 3614 actions seeking equitable relief are not subject to any time limit
[…] However, defendant continues to argue that the government cannot raise a claim under § 3614(a). This argument has two bases, and the court will address each in turn.
First, defendant alleges that the government cannot bring suit under § 3614(a) without alleging a "pattern or practice" claim of discrimination. (DE # 4 at 2-3; DE # 17 at 3-9.) Case law and the plain text of the statute both contradict defendant's contention. § 3614(a) reads:
(a) Pattern or practice cases
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by this subchapter, or that any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public importance, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court.42 U.S.C. § 3614(a). As defendant notes, the title of this subsection is "[p]attern or practice cases" and the initial cause of action described in the text involves "a pattern or practice of resistance" to FHA rights.