holding § 3614 actions seeking equitable relief are not subject to any time limit
[…] (DE # 1 at 1-5.) The government seeks injunctive relief, monetary damages and civil penalties, citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 3614(a), 3614(d)(1)(B)-(C). Defendant moved to dismiss, mainly arguing that the government brought this suit after the applicable statute of limitations had passed. (DE # 4.) The government responded (DE # 13-14) and defendant replied. (DE # 17.) For the reasons explained below, defendant's motion is DENIED.
I. BACKGROUND
Defendant's initial motion assumes that the government brought suit under 42 U.S.C. § 3614(b), a subsection of the FHA titled "[o]n referral of discriminatory housing practice or conciliation agreement for enforcement." (DE # 4 at 2.) As defendant properly notes, causes of action under this subsection are subject to an 18 month statute of limitations. ( Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 3614(b)(1)(B)).)