holding § 3614 actions seeking equitable relief are not subject to any time limit
[…] ( Id. at 3.)
The government responds that its case is being brought under 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a), a subsection of the FHA titled "[p]attern or practice cases," and that there is no statute of limitations for injunctive relief under this subsection. (DE # 13 at 1-2.) Furthermore, the government acknowledges that there are limitations periods for its claims for damages and civil penalties, but argues that these periods have not run. ( Id. at 4-7.) The government agrees that it did not allege a "pattern or practice" of discrimination, but argues that § 3614(a) provides an additional cause of action in cases where "any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public importance." 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a); ( see DE # 13 at 8-9.)
In its reply, defendant changes tactics, choosing not to defend its contention that the government's complaint violates 42 U.S.C. § 3614(b)(1)(B)'s statute of limitations.