U.S. v. Toner
[…] The government charges that defendants violated subparagraph (f)(4) of 42 U.S.C. § 7412, which provides that

No air pollutant to which a standard under this subsection applies may be emitted from any stationary source in violation of such standard. . . .

Asbestos is included in the listing of hazardous air pollutants at 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(1).

The standard allegedly violated by the defendant is the work practice standard for asbestos, which is codified at 40 C.F.R. § 61.145. Specifically, Counts II, IV and VI of the indictment allege violations of 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a)(1)(i) (c)(3) and Counts III, V and VII of the indictment allege violations of 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a)(1)(i) (c)(6). 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a) provides as follows:

Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for the presence of asbestos. . . .

Paragraph (c)(3) provides that

Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies . . . shall comply with the following procedures:
* * *
(3) When RACM is stripped from a facility component while it remains in place in the facility, adequately wet the RACM during the stripping operation.