No. 6822.
[…] One 1936 Model Ford V-8 Deluxe Coach, 307 U.S. 219, 226, 59 S.Ct. 861, 865, 83 L.Ed. 1249. No question is presented in the case with respect to the rights of the United States to damages or forfeiture under the provisions of the contract of sale. Forfeiture is asked only because of alleged violation of the statutory provisions discussed above, and, as stated, we think it clear that forfeiture under these is not authorized.
On the cross appeal, the owner of the vessel complains of a certificate of reasonable cause entered by the trial judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2465. The owner contends that, as the libel was dismissed on exceptions and not after a trial on the merits, the trial judge was not authorized to enter such certificate by the statute which provides:
"Upon the entry of judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized under any Act of Congress, such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; but if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and the claimant shall not, in such case, be entitled to costs, nor shall the person who made the seizure, nor the prosecutor, be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution."
We entertain no doubt as to the power of the court to enter the certificate upon a decree such as that entered below, the effect of which was to put an end to the proceeding.