U.S. v. Thompson
[…] Failure to increase or withdraw your offer will result in your current offer of $500 being recommended for rejection. You will receive separate notification with your right to appeal.
Id. (emphasis added). Defendant's reliance on this letter is misplaced; under the regulations, the letter does not signify rejection of the offer in compromise because it did not advise defendant of rejection or the right to appeal. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(f) ("An offer to compromise has not been rejected until the IRS issues a written notice to the taxpayer or his representative, advising of the rejection, the reason(s) for rejection, and the right to an appeal."). Thus, defendant's argument that the compromise period ended December 15, 2004 does not establish a meritorious statute of limitations defense.

B. Equitable Estoppel