1:10cv512 (JCC/JFA).
[…] (Opp. at 3.) Because Tessa's indemnification and contribution claims cannot be decided without first resolving TSI's underlying claims against all defendants, "it is therefore appropriate for the Court to decide all of the claims collectively." (Opp. at 3.) This efficiency argument, however, supports granting a stay or dismissal — whether Tessa's cause of action against Vista for contribution or indemnification exists at all is contingent on the resolution of TSI's underlying claim. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(5) (stating that the cause of action for contribution or for indemnification accrues "when the contributee or the indemnitee has paid or discharged the obligation"); Lone Mountain Processing, Inc. v. Bowser-Morner, Inc., 94 F. App'x 149, 157 (4th Cir. 2004) ("[A] cause of action for . . . indemnification accrues when the indemnitee has paid or discharged the obligation.").