No. CV-06-3121-PHX-SRB.
[…] ANALYSIS
As an initial matter, McBride's challenge to the IRS's levy is premature. Taylor is still released on bond and the issue of exonerating the bond is not before the Court. Additionally, McBride's letter is not in the proper form of a motion as required by the Court's Local Rules. LRCiv. 7.1(a)(3) and 7.2. Moreover, even if the issue of exonerating the bond were before the Court, this Court lacks jurisdiction to address the validity of the IRS levy in a bail exoneration proceeding.
An IRS's notice of levy is authorized by Internal Revenue Code § 6331 which provides that:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax.26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). Section 6331 authorizes the IRS to levy upon "all property and rights to property" belonging to the delinquent taxpayer. Section 6331 does not make an exception for bonds. United States v. Badger (Badger II), 930 F.3d 754, 756-57 (9th Cir. 1991).