U.S. v. Taylor
[…] As a remedy for the alleged constitutional violation, Defendant seeks an order of dismissal of the indictment without prejudice.

I. The Relevant Statute

Congress has vested the appointments of U.S. Attorneys in the President of the United States with advice and consent of the Senate. 28 U.S.C. § 541(a). The statute Mr. Taylor challenges, 28 U.S.C. § 546(d), provides for a process to fill the position of U. S. Attorney when there is a vacancy and the position cannot be filled by someone appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. Section 546 reads in its entirety:

All relevant statutory provisions are contained in Title 28, United States Code, unless specified otherwise.

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant.
(b) The Attorney General shall not appoint as United States attorney a person to whose appointment by the President to that office the Senate refused to give advice and consent.
(c) A person appointed as United States attorney under this section may serve until the earlier of —
(1) the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title; or
(2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section.
(d) If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2) of this section, the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.

Section 546(a) delegates the appointment power to the Attorney General when there is a U.S. Attorney vacancy; however, the Attorney General's appointment power is limited in candidacy and scope.