holding defendant has not shown that the FDPA violates the constitutional requirement of fair and consistent sentencing proceedings
[…] Non-statutory aggravating factors, like their statutory counterparts, must be unanimously found by the jury beyond a reasonable doubt, while mitigating factors need only be established by a preponderance of the evidence. Further, any juror persuaded that a mitigating factor exists may consider it in reaching a sentencing decision; unanimity is not required. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c), (d).See also Jones v. United States, 527 U.S. 373, 376-78 (1999).
The FDPA states "the jury . . . shall consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e). "Based upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote . . . shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some lesser sentence." Id. If the jury recommends the defendant be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release, the Court must then sentence the defendant accordingly. 18 U.S.C. § 3594.
B. Defendant's Motion to Declare the FDPA Unconstitutional