holding defendant has not shown that the FDPA violates the constitutional requirement of fair and consistent sentencing proceedings
[…] In support of this assertion, Defendant cites Woodson v. North Carolina, 428 U.S. 280, 305 (1976), which held unconstitutional a murder statute mandating a death sentence as punishment. As the Government points out, the FDPA does not impose a mandatory death sentence. The Court sees no reason this limit on its judicial discretion violates the Constitution.
12. "The remand provision of 18 U.S.C. Section 3595(c)(2) violates the Double Jeopardy clause."
In this argument, Defendant contends 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2)(B) violates the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment. Section 3595(c)(2) reads in pertinent part as follows:
Whenever the court of appeals finds that
(A) the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor;
(B) the admissible evidence and information adduced does not support the special finding of the existence of the required aggravating factor; or
(C) the proceedings involved any other legal error requiring reversal of the sentence that was properly preserved for appeal under the rules of criminal procedure, The court shall remand the case for reconsideration under section 3593 or imposition of a sentence other than death.
Defendant complains that a remand for a new hearing would violate double jeopardy in instances under (B) when the evidence adduced at the penalty phase did not support the necessary aggravating factor.
A similar argument was raised by the defendant in Davis, 904 F. Supp. at 562-63. The statute provides that the case shall be remanded either for reconsideration under section 3593 or imposition of a sentence other than death. See 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c). The Davis court stated:
The statute does not make clear, even using the disjunctive "or," in which situation under (A)-(C) a new hearing is appropriate and in which situation a sentence less than death is the remedy.