U.S. v. Stringham
[…] Rather, the more likely scenario, should the Court declare the Federal Sentencing Guidelines unconstitutional, would be that the court would be required to sentence Mr. Stringham without application of the Guidelines.

Second, Mr. Stringham cannot show that a reduced sentence is likely. Again, assuming that the Supreme Court ultimately declares the Federal Sentencing Guidelines unconstitutional, it is not likely Mr. Stringham will receive a reduced sentence. Under such a scenario, the court would have discretion to sentence Mr. Stringham according to 18 U.S.C. § 1344 — the bank fraud statute — without application of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines. This statute provides that those who commit bank fraud "shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1344.

Given this discretion to impose up to a thirty-year sentence, Mr. Stringham has not shown why or how it is likely that the court would sentence him to "less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process." Although Mr.