U.S. v. Space Hunters
[…] Id. The Court finds further support for this conclusion in a regulation, promulgated under the authority of Section 3604(c), which provides that the prohibitions of such section apply to all written or oral notices or statements "by a person engaged in the sale or rental of a dwelling." See 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(b). The Court finds that applying Section 3604(c) to Defendants would not further the purpose of the statute. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's third and seventh claims for relief is hereby granted.

Plaintiff's fourth claim for relief is based on Section 3606, which prohibits discrimination in the provision of brokerage services, providing that "it shall be unlawful to deny any person access to . . . any other service . . . relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings, or to discriminate against him in the terms or conditions of such access . . . on account of handicap." 42 U.S.C. § 3606. Defendants argue that their alleged wrongful activities do not violate this provision because they are not a "multiple listing service." However, Section 3606 is not limited to such "multiple listing services." See Brogan v.