No. 10-1512.
[…] The District Court imposed a sentence of 21 months on all counts except those for aggravated identity theft; 48 months were added for the identity theft offenses.
Defendant appeals only his sentence, contending that the total 69-month term of imprisonment was unreasonable and, particularly, that the District Court erred by imposing consecutive 24-month sentences for two of the five § 1028A violations. We will affirm.
Sentences for aggravated identity theft are governed by a mandatory minimum regimen under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A. Specifically, a person convicted of improperly using a means of identification of another person "in relation to" certain enumerated felonies, including bank fraud, "shall in addition to the punishment provided for such [listed] felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years." 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1).
These felony violations include theft of public property, money or rewards; theft, embezzlement or misapplication by a bank officer or employee; theft from employee benefit plans; false personation of citizenship; mail, bank and wire fraud; violations of the Immigration and Nationality Act; and similar offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c).
To forestall a term of incarceration that might be excessive in a particular case, the statute grants the court discretion to determine whether, after the first sentence imposed under § 1028A (which must be consecutive to the enumerated felony), any remaining violations shall run concurrently or consecutively.
"[A] term of imprisonment imposed on a person for a violation of this section may; in the discretion of the court, run concurrently, in whole or in part, only with another term of imprisonment that is imposed by the court at the same time on that person for an additional violation of this section, provided that such discretion shall be exercised in accordance with any applicable guidelines and policy statements. . . ."
Thus, after imposing one mandatory two-year consecutive period of incarceration, the district court must decide whether the sentences for additional violations of § 1028A are to run consecutively or concurrently.