finding the return of the indictment against the defendant mooted the basis for the defendant's motion to dismiss the criminal complaint
[…] Instead, on December 12, 2000, coincidentally the same date that the grand jury returned an indictment against him, Smith moved to dismiss the complaint and for the court to discharge him from custody. Smith now has converted his motion to dismiss the complaint to a motion to dismiss the indictment, and the grand jury has returned a superseding indictment.
II.
With certain limited inapplicable exceptions, a defendant who is in custody on a complaint is entitled to a preliminary examination within ten days following his initial appearance. See 18 U.S.C. § 3060(b)(1); Fed.R.Crim.P. 5(c). The court is required to discharge from custody a defendant held on a complaint unless that prescribed time limit is met. See 18 U.S.C. § 3060(d). The discharge is "without prejudice, however, to the institution of further criminal proceedings against [the defendant] upon the charge upon which he was arrested," id., and noncompliance is mooted by the finding of probable cause through the return of an indictment. See United States v.