granting stay on its own motion under § 522, even where service member's motion under § 521 did not comply with § 522 requirements
[…] See LCvR 7.2(f) (allowing 18 days to file a response).
In its prior order, the Court cited and analyzed 50 U.S.C. Appendix § 522, although Defendant had asserted his entitlement to a stay under § 521 of the same Act. Section 521 provides for a stay of not less than 90 days, if a court determines that:
(1) there may be a defense to the action and a defense cannot be presented without the presence of the defendant; or
(2) after due diligence, counsel has been unable to contact the defendant or otherwise determine if a meritorious defense exists.50 U.S.C. Appendix § 521(d). Section 521 relates to the protection of servicemembers against default judgments and "applies to any civil action or proceeding in which the defendant does not make an appearance." 50 U.S.C. Appendix § 521(a).