CRIMINAL NO. 08-00389-WS.
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Anton, 546 F.3d 1355, 1357 (11th Cir. 2008); United States v. Willis, 106 F.3d 966, 967-68 (11th Cir. 1997). Therefore, the Court consults Alabama law to evaluate whether Smith was convicted in Case No. 2007-3375 in the Circuit Court of Mobile County, Alabama, of "a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" for § 922(g)(1) purposes.
The key state statute is Alabama Code § 13A-11-72, which prohibits certain persons from possessing a pistol. Two subsections are particularly relevant. The first, subsection (a), reads as follows: "No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his or her possession or under his or her control." § 13A-11-72(a). "Every violation of subsection (a) of Section 13A-11-72 . . . shall be punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years." Ala. Code § 13A-11-84(a). Subsection (a) is a felony offense. See Ala.