U.S. v. Simonson
[…] He states that prosecution in this case is analogous to prosecuting a U.S. citizen for admitting that he intended to smoke marijuana once he arrived in Amsterdam, where such conduct is legal. Alternatively, Defendant submits that the application of this statute in this case is unreasonable and violates due process because Defendant could not have reasonably anticipated that he would be prosecuted in this country for conducting himself within the confines of Canadian law while in Canada.

Defendant is charged in Count 1 with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), (e), and (f), traveling and attempting to travel in foreign commerce for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2). 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) states in pertinent part: "a United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." Section 2423(e) permits the prosecution of any person who attempts or conspires to violate § 2423(a), (b), (c), or (d).