U.S. v. Simonson
[…] Defendant is charged in Count 1 with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), (e), and (f), traveling and attempting to travel in foreign commerce for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2). 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) states in pertinent part: "a United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." Section 2423(e) permits the prosecution of any person who attempts or conspires to violate § 2423(a), (b), (c), or (d).

18 U.S.C. § 2423(f) defines "illicit sexual conduct" as "a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States[.]" Section 2246 includes various definitions for a "sexual act." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2).