U.S. v. Shepard
[…] harass, [] intimidate, or cause substantial emotional distress to a person in another State or tribal jurisdiction or within the special maritime and teR and Ritorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . uses the mail, any interactive computer service, or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that causes substantial emotional distress to that person or places that person in reasonable fear of death of, or serious bodily injury to, any of the persons described in clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (B); shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2), with modification in bold.

In affording meaning to each conjunction included within the statute, the Court must recognize the conjunction "or" in the phrase "place under surveillance with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate[.]" Because that conjunction is included, the subsequent "or" between "intimidate" or "cause substantial emotional distress to a person" necessarily means that phrase is separated from "place under surveillance." The statute, therefore, is appropriately read as follows: