No. 2001 C 2317
[…] Neither the opinion nor the petition explains what was meant by "brick."
Lovett raises a single claim for habeas review. He presents it as a claim that he was not proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, but it appears from his supporting argument that his real dispute is with the broad scope of Illinois' accountability statute as interpreted by the Illinois courts. Lovett does not claim that any particular fact was not proven; rather, he believes that the proven facts should not subject him to criminal liability.
Lovett was found accountable for the shooting under 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (c), which provides that "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when . . . (c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." Lovett argues that while the statute requires proof of specific intent to aid or abet the crime charged, the Illinois courts have mistakenly made the net of accountability much broader: