Submitted December 15, 2000.
[…] To determine whether a conviction is a "violent felony" under the ACCA, we "look at the state statutory definition of the crime rather than the underlying factual circumstances...." United States v. Sandoval-Barajas, 206 F.3d 853, 856 (9th Cir.2000).
Sandoval asserts that, based on the facts surrounding his 1988 aggravated assault conviction, "the only subsections of the Arizona Code that could apply are § 13-1203(A)(3) and § 13-1204(A)(3)." Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-1203(A)(3) provides that "[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult, or provoke such person" constitutes assault. Ariz. Rev.Code§ 13-1204(A)(3) upgrades assault charges to aggravated assault, if the defendant "commits the assault after entering the private home of another with the intent to commit the assault."