stating that there must be a degree of finality to the civil proceeding before double jeopardy may be deemed to attach
[…] Upon the filing of such claim, and the giving of a bond . . . with sureties . . . that in case of condemnation of the articles so claimed the obligor shall pay all the costs and expenses of the proceedings to obtain such condemnation, . . . the United States attorney for the district in which seizure was made . . . shall proceed to a condemnation of the . . . property in the manner prescribed by law."
Section 1609(a) states, in relevant part: "If no such claim is filed or bond given within the twenty days hereinbefore specified, the appropriate customs officer shall declare the . . . vehicle . . . forfeited, and shall sell the same at public auction. . . ."
Section 1609(b) states, in relevant part: "A declaration of forfeiture under this section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States."
Sanchez argues that forfeiture was complete on August 22 as the result of his failure to post a bond within twenty days of the August 1 Notice of Seizure and Intent to Forfeit. We reject this contention.