stating that there must be a degree of finality to the civil proceeding before double jeopardy may be deemed to attach
[…] forfeiture proceeding, and force the government to go to federal district court, by filing a notice of claim, posting a bond in the amount of either $5,000 or 10% of the property's estimated value, whichever is lower (but not less than $250), and agreeing to pay the costs of the judicial proceeding should the government ultimately prevail. 19 U.S.C. § 1608. If the claimant elects not to file a claim and/or post a bond within twenty days of the issuance of the Notice of Seizure and Intention to Forfeit, however, the government will declare the item forfeited and sell it at public auction. 19 U.S.C. § 1609(a). The effect of such an administrative declaration of forfeiture is the same as a judicial decree of forfeiture. 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b).
Section 1608 states, in relevant part: "Any person claiming such . . . vehicle . . . may at any time within twenty days from the date of the first publication of the notice of seizure file with the appropriate customs officer a claim stating his interest therein. Upon the filing of such claim, and the giving of a bond . . . with sureties . . . that in case of condemnation of the articles so claimed the obligor shall pay all the costs and expenses of the proceedings to obtain such condemnation, . . . the United States attorney for the district in which seizure was made . . . shall proceed to a condemnation of the . . . property in the manner prescribed by law."
Section 1609(a) states, in relevant part: "If no such claim is filed or bond given within the twenty days hereinbefore specified, the appropriate customs officer shall declare the . . . vehicle . . . forfeited, and shall sell the same at public auction. . . ."