U.S. v. Salko
[…] These counts, he contends, are not based on the claims, but rather on alleged false statements in Progress Notes included in the patient files of Peggy Rogers and Patient X. Finally, he argues that these Progress Notes cannot be "material" under § 1035 as a matter of law because they were never submitted to Medicare and thus never impacted the agency's payment decisions on Defendant's electronically submitted claims.

Section 1035 provides in relevant part:

(a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully —
. . .
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes, or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1035(a).

Defendant is correct in his argument that the Court erroneously relied on claims submitted to Medicare as a basis for denying his motion to dismiss the § 1035 claims.