Case No. CR-00-S-422-S
[…] In this matter, of course, those attorneys are the United States Attorney and her prosecution team. They, however, have been "walled off" from seeing the subpoenas because they were issued ex pane at the request of the defense and remain under seal even though they now have been served on the BATF. Consequently, the Government asserts that either the subpoenas should be made available to the prosecution team for their response as the attorneys "in charge" of the case or, failing that, they should be quashed.
28 C.F.R. § 16.23(a) states:
(a) Every attorney in the Department of Justice in charge of any case or matter in which the United States is a party is authorized, after consultation with the "originating component" as defined in § 16.24(a) of this part, to reveal and furnish to any person, including an actual or prospective witness, a grand jury, counsel, or a court, either during or preparatory to a proceeding, such testimony, and relevant unclassified material, documents, or