Because the prohibition covers only retroactive application of legislation which is punitive in nature, the initial inquiry is whether the challenged statute is punitive. United States v. Rose, 153 F.3d 208 (5th Cir. 1998). Texas Government Code section 411.148 provides for the maintenance of DNA records on inmates who have been convicted or adjudicated as having engaged in murder, aggravated assault, first or second degree burglary of a habitation, or an offense for which the inmate is required to register as a sex offender under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.148 (West, WESTLAW through 1999 Reg. Sess.). The purpose for the maintenance of such DNA records is set forth in Texas Government Code section 411.143, which specifies the purpose is primarily to "assist federal, state, or local criminal justice or law enforcement agencies in the investigation or prosecution of sex-related offenses or other offenses in which biological evidence is recovered."