U.S. v. Roque-Rodriguez
[…] (Doc. No. 25 at 7.)

BACKGROUND

The government asserts that defendant is a citizen of the Dominican Republic who, on June 27, 2007, had been removed from the United States following two felony convictions under the New York Penal Law. Specifically, the government asserts that on May 27, 2003, defendant was convicted of Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree, in violation of New York Penal Law § 220.16(1), and that on August 4, 2006, defendant was convicted of Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree, in violation of New York Penal Law § 220.06(5). (Gov't Mem. at 1.)

New York Penal Law § 220.16(1) states that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . a narcotic drug with intent to sell it. . . ." New York Penal Law § 220.06(5) states that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . cocaine and said cocaine weighs five hundred milligrams or more. . . ."

The government further asserts that "[o]n November 7, 2008, defendant arrived at John F. Kennedy International Airport from the Dominican Republic and attempted to reenter the United States." (Gov't Mem. at 1; see Indictment.)