U.S. v. Rodriguez
[…] Reed, 773 F.2d 477, 481 (2d Cir. 1985)).

Under the substantial contacts test, the factors indicate that venue is appropriate both in this District and in the Northern District of Illinois. With respect to the first factor, the indictment alleges that the conduct of making, possessing, and uttering counterfeit securities occurred in Illinois, and not within the Western District of Michigan. The Government concedes that this factor of the test does not support venue in this Court.

The second factor requires an examination of the elements and nature of the charged crime. 18 U.S.C. § 513(a) provides:

(a) Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of a State or political subdivision thereof or of an organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a forged security of a State or political subdivision thereof or of an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.

In this case, the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 513(a) are divisible as: (1) whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security; (2) of an organization; (3) with intent to deceive another organization.