1:08-CR-74-TS.
[…] United States v. Serna-Barreto, 842 F.2d 965, 967 (7th Cir. 1988).
The statute defines resisting law enforcement as follows: "A person who knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (b)." Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3(a)(1). "The offense under subsection (a) is a . . . Class D felony if: . . . while committing any offense described in subsection (a), the person draws or uses a deadly weapon, inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person." Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).