U.S. v. Rhodes
[…] Doc. No. 28. Thus, it was not a final judgment that would start the clock on the thirty-day time period and render the November 11, 2007 application for fees untimely.

The parties' attorneys must uphold their duty of candor to the Court and not raise statutory arguments that lack merit. See Fla. Rule of Prof'l Conduct 4-3.3; Local Rule 2.04(d).

II. Equal Access to Justice Act Applies

The parties disagree over whether an application for fees in this case would fall under the Equal Access to Justice Act ( 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A)) or the similar fee section of the Internal Revenue Code ( 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a)), which applies to "any . . . court proceeding . . . brought by the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any, tax, interest, or penalty" under the Internal Revenue Code.