NO. 3:09-00738.
[…] Shelby County Healthcare Corp. v. Southern Council of Indus., 203 F.3d 926, 932 (6th Cir. 2000) (quoting K.E. Resources Ltd. v. BMO Fin., Inc., 119 F.3d 409, 412 (6th Cir. 1997)).
The Defendants' principal defense was the "[k]nowledge of government officials" of the Defendants' business structure, but such facts do not "automatically exonerate" Defendants' FCA liability, as the Sixth Circuit explained in United States v. Medshares Management Group, Inc., 400 F.3d 428, n. 21 (6th Cir. 2005). Here, an express statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr (b)(1) precludes inpatient dialysis treatment providers from participation in the sale of home dialysis equipment that has up to a 30% higher premium for the dialysis equipment. This statute clearly states: "Payments under this subchapter with respect to services, . . . furnished to individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease shall include . . . (C) payment to a supplier of home dialysis supplies that is not a provider of services, [or] a renal dialysis facility . . .". Id. (emphasis added). The Secretary's regulations under this statute, 42 C.F.R. § 414.33(a)(2)(i) and (b)(2), provide: