Case No. CV-04-577-E-BLW.
[…] P at 95-96). Defendants also admit that they have no knowledge that their customers are using the products inside their homes. (See Plaintiff's Statement of Undisputed Facts, Ex. P at 95-96).
B. The government has also set forth evidence that Defendants violate the HMR shipping guidelines.
The government also alleges that Defendants ship potentially unstable combinations of chemicals in single boxes in violation of the HMR. The government references two provisions in the HMR which prohibit the shipment within the same outer box of chemicals that, if combined, make an unstable mixture. Section 173.21(e) generally prohibits transportation of "[a] material in the same outer packaging, freight container, or overpack with another material, the mixing of which is likely to cause a dangerous evolution of heat, or flammable or poisonous gaseous or vapors, or to produce corrosive materials."49 C.F.R. § 173.21(e).