Case No. CV-04-577-E-BLW.
[…] Section 173.21(e) generally prohibits transportation of "[a] material in the same outer packaging, freight container, or overpack with another material, the mixing of which is likely to cause a dangerous evolution of heat, or flammable or poisonous gaseous or vapors, or to produce corrosive materials."49 C.F.R. § 173.21(e). Section 173.24(e)(4)(III) states that hazmat "may not be packed or mixed together in the same outer packaging with other hazardous or nonhazardous materials if such materials are capable of reacting dangerously with each other and causing . . . formation of unstable or corrosive materials."49 C.F.R. § 173.24(e)(4)(III).
The evidence before the Court shows that Defendants ship components for flash powder in individual containers within the same outer packaging. (See Plaintiff's Statement of Undisputed Facts, Ex. P at 86-87, 140-41).