U.S. v. Pritt
[…] United States v. Carmichael, 560 F.3d 1270, 1277 (11th Cir. 2009) (citing United States v. Gregory, 730 F.2d 692, 699 (11th Cir. 1984)). The fair cross-section principle is the same as that required by the Sixth Amendment. Carmichael at 1278 (citing United States v. Rodriguez, 776 F.2d 1509, 1510 n. 1 (11th Cir. 1985)).

Section 1863(b)(2) of the JSSA states that jury plans shall "specify whether the names of prospective jurors shall be selected from the voter registration lists or the lists of actual voters" and that the plans "shall prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists where necessary to foster the policy and protect the rights secured by sections 1861 and 1862 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2).