rejecting identical argument as universally rejected and frivolous
[…] The Commissioner of the IRS is given authority by Congress to have summonses issued to discharge this investigative responsibility. 26 U.S.C. § 7602; see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7602-1. Absent a specific showing to the contrary, a presumption of integrity and regularity exists regarding IRS investigations. See McTaggart v. United States, 570 F. Supp. 547, 549 (E.D. Mich. 1983).
Treasury regulation 26 C.F.R. § 301.7602-1 states:
(a) For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax . . . any authorized officer . . . may examine any books, papers, records or other data which may be relevant or material to such an inquiry.
(b) For the purposes described in § 301.7602-1(a), the Commissioner is authorized to summon the person . . . to appear before one or more officers . . . [and the] Commissioner may designate one or more officers . . . as the individuals before whom a person summoned . . . shall appear.
(emphasis added).
After a summons has been issued by the IRS, there is no provision for personal enforcement of the summons by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, the Commissioner of the IRS. See, e.g., Donaldson v. United States, 400 U.S. 521, 524 (1971). If enforcement of the summons is desired, the IRS must proceed under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b) or its sister and essentially identical statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7604(a). Those statutes are as follows:
(b) To enforce summons. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data.26 U.S.C. § 7402(b).
(a) Jurisdiction of district court. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.26 U.S.C. § 7604(a)