U.S. v. Petters
[…] Had Hettler been allowed to appear before Judge Kyle as Hettler had offered with all of the thus far suppressed evidence in hand, this matter would have come to rest much earlier-instead, the law continues to be broken.

18 U.S.C. § 3332(a) states in relevant part: (a) It shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any judicial district to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the United States alleged to have been committed within that district Such alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the grand jury by the court or by any attorney appearing on behalf of the United States for the presentation of evidence. Any such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney's action or recommendation.

Had Assistant US Attorney Dixon abided by 18 USC 3332(a), victim Hettler would not be petitioning the court to set aside Dixon's recent writings.