U.S. v. Petters
[…] It is believed that no tax return was ever prepared by Miller so Miller could avoid, or try to avoid, felony tax fraud charges — the record additionally shows that Miller had been turned away by several tax preparation firms because they wouldn't prepare a "bogus" tax return. 18 USC § 3332(a) states in relevant part:

(a) It shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any judicial district to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the United States alleged to have been committed within that district. Such alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the grand jury by the court or by any attorney appearing on behalf of the United States for the presentation of evidence. Any such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney's action or recommendation.
WHEREFORE, victim/victim/creditor Richard Hettler respectfully prays for an Order directing that a grand jury be convened at once to offer relief unto victim Hettler where such relief is no longer available to him by and through the courts.