U.S. v. Peterson
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to judgment against defendant Peterson in the amounts sought for the taxable years 1991, 1992, 1994 and 1995.

Plaintiff also seeks to collect on the assessed tax liability by foreclosing its liens on the Barthman Avenue and Lakeview properties. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403, the United States may "subject any property, of whatever nature," in which the taxpayer has any right, title or interest, to collection efforts. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a). Upon demonstration of a valid lien on the property, the Court is authorized to "decree a sale of such property . . . and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c). A federal tax lien ordinarily arises "at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." 26 U.S.C. § 6322. Moreover, foreclosure and sale of property subject to a tax lien may be authorized notwithstanding the existence of another person's interest in the property. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b) ["All persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto."] See also United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677 (1983).