Criminal No. 09-87 (DWF/AJB).
[…] (Doc. No. 31 ¶¶ 11, 26, 29; Doc. No. 34 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 3002(15).) He further claims that the "United States Government was officially [c]ommercialized in 1871," apparently arguing that this entity's powers "shall be limited to the District of Columbia." (Doc. No. 34.)
But Defendant's reliance on 28 U.S.C. § 3002(15) is misplaced. That statute is simply a definitional provision defining the "United States" as, among other options, "a Federal corporation" solely for purposes of the chapter of which it is part, that is, Chapter 176, "Federal Debt Collection Procedure." 28 U.S.C. § 3002. The applicability of Chapter 176 is confined to civil actions by the United States "(1) to recover a judgment on a debt; or (2) to obtain, before judgment on a claim for a debt, a remedy in connection with such claim." Id. § 3001(a). This criminal action is not a civil debt collection action.