U.S. v. Owens
[…] The judgment of conviction in this case contains the following provision:

The [federal] offenses were committed while the defendant was serving an undischarged term of imprisonment. Therefore, the imprisonment term imposed in this case shall run consecutive to the undischarged imprisonment term imposed [in the state court] in Henderson County, North Carolina.

[Doc. 56, at 2].

The time the Defendant spent in state custody was credited toward his state sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) ("A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences . . . as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed . . . that has not been credited against another sentence."). It is undisputed that the Defendant was in state custody at the time he was indicted in federal court and that he was transferred into federal custody for prosecution by federal authorities.