U.S. v. ORR
[…] Burns overhead Orr's wife ask him why he did not stop for the Rangers. Burns heard Orr tell his wife that he could not hear over the noise of the ATV engine. Burns also heard Orr say that he saw the patrol vehicle, and he saw the uniformed officer.

Ranger Johnston testified that some time after the incident, he received information that the ATV which Orr was riding on May 22 was reported stolen from Claiborne County, Tennessee, two years earlier.

Orr argues that this evidence is not legally sufficient to convict him of violating Virginia Code § 46.2-817. Virginia Code Annotated § 46.2-817 states in pertinent part:

Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal or who attempts to escape or elude such law-enforcement officer, . . . is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-817(A) (2005 Repl. Vol Int. Supp. 2010). While the court can find no reported cases on point, it appears that the clear language of the statute requires a showing that the person "received" a visible or audible signal to stop his motor vehicle.