U.S. v. O'Neal
[…] On October 28, 2004 defendant John O'Neal was cited for posting a placard on property of the United States Department of Veterans' Affairs ("VA") in violation of 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(9). After trial before Magistrate Judge Charles B. Smith on December 16, 2004, defendant was found guilty and fined $25.00. Defendant then filed a Notice of Appeal on December 27, 2004.

On October 7, 2005 the undersigned heard argument on the issue of defendant's appeal. The undersigned took the matter under advisement.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Mr. O'Neal's appeal is before this court pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3402, which states that "[i]n all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed."

In reviewing a conviction by a magistrate judge, a district court considers "whether a rational trier of fact could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant [was] guilty."United States v. Klose, 552 F.Supp. 982, 984 (E.D.Pa. 1982) (citing United States v.