U.S. v. O'Neal
[…] Thus, the Griffin rule should be followed and the VA regulations should be upheld.

Brief of the United States at page 11.

Brief of the United States at pages 10-11.

Analysis

I. Failure of Proof

Appellant's first argument, as outlined above, suggested that his conviction must be reversed because the government failed to prove a violation of either 38 C.F.R. §§ 1.218(a)(9) or (b)(22). Defendant also argued that Corporal Sload and Magistrate Judge Smith improperly cited (b)(22), which is a penalty provision rather than a rule of conduct. I disagree.

Specifically, 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b) effectively incorporates the rules of conduct outlined in 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a). The title of 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b) is "Schedule of Offenses and Penalties". Moreover, the text of that section reads, "Conduct in violation of the rules and regulations set forth in paragraph (a) of this section subjects an offender to arrest . . ." and continues to enumerate a list of fines. It is clear from the text of the regulation that 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(22) is a rule of conduct as well as a penalty provision, and the citation of this regulation by both Corporal Sload and Magistrate Judge Smith was therefore proper.