CASE NO. 09-CV-0688 IEG (WMc).
[…] Ms. Zuniga-Ryan discussed the investigation resulting in Defendant's seizure with the relevant law enforcement personnel, and has read and reviewed the reports and materials generated pursuant to their investigation. Zuniga-Ryan's verification of the Complaint declares under penalty of perjury that the information in the complaint "is personally known to [her], or was learned by [her] after consulting other law enforcement officers or other official government sources" and that she believes the allegations therein to be true. (Zuniga-Ryan Verification ISO Compl. ¶¶ 1-3.)
21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4) (2009) provides, "[a]ll conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of [controlled substances or related materials]" shall be subject to forfeiture by the United States.