U.S. v. One 2003 Kenworth Tractor
[…] The unsworn assertion in Mr. Vega-Jimenez's Answer that he owns the Defendant Tractor-Trailer (D.E. 4 at ¶ V), is not evidence and is insufficient to confer standing. $38,570, U.S. Currency, 950 F.2d at 1112 (bare assertion of ownership of property is inadequate). Accordingly, Mr. Vega-Jimenez has failed to meet his burden of establishing his standing.

C. Summary Judgment on the Merits

In addition to summary judgment based on standing, Plaintiff also alleges that it is entitled to summary judgment on the merits of this forfeiture case. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1324, "[a]ny conveyance, including any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft, that has been or is being used in the commission of a violation of subsection (a) of this section . . . shall be seized and subject to forfeiture." Id. at § (b). Thus, in order to obtain a forfeiture, Plaintiff must prove that Mr. Vega-Jimenez committed a violation of subsection (a), which imposes liability in part on any person who: