U.S. v. Nueci-Pena
[…] Objections (docket entry 330), at p. 11. We shall address the Confrontation Clause and the statutory challenges separately.

Constitutional challenge based on the Confrontation Clause.

The jurisdictional issue before the Court is whether defendants, prosecuted for aiding and abetting each other and conspiracy to possess with intent to manufacture and distribute a controlled substance on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, were aboard a stateless vessel or vessel without nationality as defined in 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(a)(b) (c). Section 70504(a) provides as follows:

(A) Jurisdiction. — Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.

As stated earlier, defendant concedes that this issue must be raised and decided before trial, yet claims that because of the importance of the matter he is entitled under the Sixth Amendment to confront the witnesses.