CV 00-6052-BR
[…] Id. at 610-11. Also, at the first level of analysis, the court must consider the context of the statutory provision at issue including other provisions of the same statute and other statutes relating to the same subject. Id. (citation omitted).
Or. Rev. Stat. Chapter 701 is titled "Construction Contractors." Section 701.065, upon which Envision relies, clearly applies only to claims "for compensation for the performance of any work or for the breach of any contract for work that is subject to this chapter" (emphasis added). Section 701.010(2) unambiguously provides a person engaged in construction activity "within the boundaries of any site or reservation under the jurisdiction of the federal government" is "exempt from licensure under this chapter" (emphasis added).