Civil Action No. 04-617 (JAG).
[…] (ii) an imputed amount of interest that such currency, instruments, or proceeds would have earned at the rate applicable to the 30-day Treasury Bill, for any period during which no interest was paid (not including any period when the property reasonably was in use as evidence in an official proceeding or in conducting scientific tests for the purpose of collecting evidence), commencing 15 days after the property was seized by a Federal law enforcement agency, or was turned over to a Federal law enforcement agency by a State or local law enforcement agency.28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1).
In order to determine whether Moving Petitioners are entitled to receive relief under the CAFRA, this Court must determine whether this action fits under the heading of "any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law . . .," as set forth in § 2465(b). Moving Petitioners argue that the petitions they filed in 2005, pursuant to § 853(n), are "civil in nature," and therefore constitute a civil proceeding to forfeit property.