Civil Action No. 04-617 (JAG).
[…] A decision rendered by the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida in United States v. Gardiner, 512 F. Supp. 2d 1270 (S.D. Fla. 2007), supports this position. InGardiner, a petitioner successfully argued, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 853(n), that it was entitled to recover property seized in a criminal forfeiture proceeding. 512 F. Supp. 2d at 1271. The petitioner then sought to recover attorney's fees and costs under CAFRA. Id. The court distinguished the case before it, a "criminal forfeiture proceeding," from "a civil in rem forfeiture proceeding" to hold that 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b) was not applicable.Id. at 1272. The court cited language in § 2465(b) stating that the provision "applies `in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law,'" then explained that "the attorney's fee provision in subsection (b) is applicable only in civil forfeiture proceedings." Id. (emphasis in original).