Criminal No. 08-50090.
[…] The charge of threatening to injure Federal Bureau of Investigation agents is a serious offense, for which the Government has a strong interest in prosecuting.
Given Dr. Johnson's opinion that, at the time of the offense, Defendant could not appreciate the nature, quality, or wrongfulness of his alleged behavior, the Court recognizes that this matter may not result in a verdict of guilty. However, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243, a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity may result in Defendant's commitment to a medical center until such time as he no longer poses a "substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d). The Court believes that an important Government interest would be served by such a possible result, such that, at the Government's discretion, Defendant should be brought to trial on the charged offense.