U.S. v. Nekritin
[…] Nekritin and Loshakov were charged by a second Superseding Indictment. ( See ECF No. 58, Superseding Indictment (S-2) as to Vadim Nekritin and Igor Loshakov.) Defendants were arraigned on the second Superseding Indictment on June 3, 2011. ( See ECF No. 64, Minute Entry dated June 3, 2011.)

18 U.S.C. § 1349 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."

18 U.S.C. §§ 3551 et seq. generally provide penalties for offenses described in any federal statute.

18 U.S.C. § 1347 provides, in part, that "[w]hoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."

Count one of the second Superseding Indictment charges Drs. Nekritin and Loshakov with conspiracy to commit health care fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1349 and 3551 et seq. (Ind't ¶¶ 18-19.) Counts two through five charge Dr.