U.S. v. Nekritin
[…] ( See ECF No. 23, Indictment as to Vadim Nekritin dated June 23, 2010.) Drs. Nekritin and Loshakov were both subsequently charged by a Superseding Indictment dated July 15, 2010. ( See ECF No. 27, Superseding Indictment (S-1) as to Vadim Nekritin and Igor Loshakov.) On May 31, 2011, Drs. Nekritin and Loshakov were charged by a second Superseding Indictment. ( See ECF No. 58, Superseding Indictment (S-2) as to Vadim Nekritin and Igor Loshakov.) Defendants were arraigned on the second Superseding Indictment on June 3, 2011. ( See ECF No. 64, Minute Entry dated June 3, 2011.)

18 U.S.C. § 1349 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."

18 U.S.C. §§ 3551 et seq. generally provide penalties for offenses described in any federal statute.