Civil Action No. 86-1094.
[…] Pesses, No. 90-0654, 1998 WL 937235, at *16 (W.D. Pa. May 6, 1998); see also Darbouze, 1998 WL 512941, at *9 (stating that if plaintiff is unable to establish innocent landowner defense, then his recovery under the HSCA is limited to contribution). Thus, if SEPTA is a PRP under the HSCA as it relates to SEPTA's retrofilling claim, it can only proceed against APU under the HSCA's contribution statutory provision. "To hold otherwise would allow a 'responsible party' found liable to recoup all of its expenditures from another 'responsible party' regardless of its degree of fault." Id. Section 701 of the HSCA defines a responsible person as:
(1) The person [who] owns or operates the site;
(i) when a hazardous substance is placed or comes to be located in or on a site;
(ii) when a hazardous substance is located in or on the site, but before it is released; or
(iii) during the time of the release or threatened release.
35 PA. STAT. ANN. § 6020.701(a). Here again, there can be no doubt that SEPTA is a responsible party under the HSCA's statutory scheme so as to preclude its Section 702 claim against APU from moving forward.