M.W., 890 F.2d 239, 240-41 (10th Cir. 1989) (juvenile committed intentional arson by lighting school records on fire inside school principal's office); In re M.L., 729 S.E.2d 548, 549 (Ga. Ct. App. 2012) (juvenile reckless in starting fire six feet away from town house); In re Orazio A., 916 N.Y.S.2d 668, 669 (N.Y. App. Div. 2011) (juvenile acted recklessly in lighting firecrackers inside barn). The fact that the evidence was sufficient in those cases does not suggest the evidence was not sufficient here.
Title 18 United States Code section 81 provides in relevant part: "Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns . . . any building . . . shall be fined not more that $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." In United States v.