Case No. 2:02CR787DAK
[…] Under 26 U.S.C. § 7201, "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall . . . be guilty of a felony." "A tax evasion prosecution must be commenced within six years after the commission of the offense." United States v. Payne, 978 F.2d 1177, 1178-79 (10th Cir. 1992). "Generally the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the crime is complete."